Public meetings

City business is discussed in public meetings that residents are encouraged to attend.

In addition to Colwood Council meetings, City business is discussed at Committee of the Whole meetings. Committee of the Whole offers a less formal setting where members of the public have opportunities to speak. 

Select and standing committees are in place to discuss issues related to a specific topic. 

Commission  Heritage Commission
Standing Committees Emergency Planning 
  Board of Variance
Select Committees  Waterfront Coastal Processes
  Transportation
  Economic Prosperity
  Finance and Governance 

Search all City committees in the Colwood Committee Index.

External Committees, Commissions and Boards

Council members are appointed to a variety of external committees, commissions and boards. 

BC Transit Commission Member: Mayor Martin  
CRD Board/CRD Hospital Board Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Housing Corporation Board Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Core Area Liquid Waste Management Committee Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD First Nations Relations Committee Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Hospitals and Housing Committee Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Regional Parks Committee Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Committee of the Whole Director: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
CRD Regional Water Supply Commission  Director: Councillor Logan Alternate: Councillor Day 
CRD Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission  Chair: Councillor Logan  Alternate: Councillor Day
CRD Emergency Service Telecommunications - CREST Director/AGM Delegate: Councillor Logan   
Greater Victoria Labour Relations Association (GVLRA) Director/AGM Delegate: Councillor Parkinson  Alternate: Councillor Kobayashi
Greater Victoria Public Library Board Board Member: Councillor Kobayashi  
Intermunicipal Advisory Committee on Disability Issues Member: Councillor Day Alternate: Councillor Jantzen
South Island Prosperity Project Member: Councillor Kobayashi Alternate: Mayor Martin 
Te'Mexw Treaty Advisory Committee Member: Mayor Martin  Alternate: Councillor Day
Victoria Family Court and Youth Justice Committee Member: Councillor Day Alternate: Councillor Parkinson
Westshore Chamber of Commerce Representative: Councillor Jantzen Alternate: Councillor Baxter